New Headwaters Eagle Scouts – Nov and Dec 2019

Please join the Headwaters District Advancement team in congratulating the following Scouts on their achievement of the rank of Eagle Scout with the completion of their Board of Review in October 2019:

  • Brendan H. – Troop 1 Southborough
  • Ashby N. – Troop 4 Milford
  • Samuel C. – Troop 100 Bellingham
  • Shane M. – Troop 232 Ashland
  • Ethan R. – Troop 1 Hopkinton
  • Connor Z. – Troop 8080 Franklin
  • Benjamin T. – Troop 8080 Franklin
  • Noah L. – Troop 112 Franklin
  • Brendan C. – Troop 126 Franklin
  • Nathan M. – Troop 14 Bellingham
  • Zane W. – Troop 1 Southborough
  • Declan F. – Troop 126 Franklin
  • Charles T. – Troop 112 Franklin

It is an honor and privilege to congratulate these exceptional Scouts for their achievement. As less than 5% of Scouts become Eagles, these are truly the best of the best, the most dedicated, and the most determined to succeed!

Congratulations!

Once an Eagle Scout, Always an Eagle Scout!




Headwaters District Commissioners & Units

Position Name Units Assigned
Unit Commissioner
Jim Rich
Pack 67 Milford
Pack 3204 Milford
Unit Commissioner
Pack 31 Marlborough
Pack 41 Marlborough
Pack 42 Marlborough
Unit Commissioner
Peter Geromini
Pack 126 Franklin
Troop 126 Franklin
Unit Commissioner
Clark Hockenbury
Troop 2 Milford
Troop 4 Milford
Troop 219 GT Milford
Troop 314 Milford
District Commissioner
Tim Howe
Pack 25 Northborough
Pack 28 Northborough
Pack 55 Northborough
Unit Commissioner
Pack 17 Franklin
Pack 92 Franklin
Troop 29 Franklin
Troop 99 Franklin
Asst. District Commissioner
Troop 1 Northborough
Troop 2 Marlborough
Troop 41 Marlborough
Troop 101 Northborough
Troop 303 Marlborough
Unit Commissioner
Margie Wiggin
Pack 97 Hopkinton
Pack 3004 Hopkinton
Troop 1 Hopkinton
Troop 4 Hopkinton
Troop 11 Hopkinton
Unit Commissioner
Joan Wordell
Pack 3104 Hudson
Troop 77 Hudson
Troop 512 Hudson
Troop 512 GT Hudson




December Roundtable

Below are the event flyers, training newsletter and other information from the December Roundtable.

2019 Museum of Science Overnight

2019-2020 District Award of Merit Form

2019-2020 District-Awards Form

Mayflower Training News December 2019

Scouts BSA Klondike – Hosted by the Sachem District

Webelos Klondike Flyer – Hosted by the Sachem District




December Training Newsletter

Click on the image to download.




Council Service Center Adverse Weather Policy

With our first major snow of the 2019-2020 winter the council would like to remind our community about our adverse weather policy.  The council follows the lead of the Canton & Marlborough school systems when setting it’s adverse weather policy.  If Marlborough Public Schools close, so does the Marlborough Service Center and if the Canton Public Schools close, so does the Canton Service Center.  If the Marlborough or Canton Public Schools announce a delay (1 hour delay for example) the respective council service center delays it’s opening by the same time. We encourage everyone to follow the weather and school closure reports of our media partner WCVB Channel 5 in order to stay informed and up to date on school closings and weather alerts.




Cranberry Harbors Commissioners

Asst. District Commissioners
Dennis Gleason (Roundtable)
David Hosford
Bill Kenneway
Kevin Radford
Unit Commissioners Roundtable Commissioners
Mark Henderson ALyssa Baracewicz
Margaret Hillman Will Berggren
Mike Josti Cory Mace
John Knox Vincent Thornton
John Lyne
Rick Robbins
Rocky Smith
Stephen Trimble




Cranberry Harbors District Committee

David Hosford Asstisant District Chair
Michelle Joyce Assistant District Chair
Open Fiance Chair
Michelle Joyce Activities Co-chair
Michele Mott  Activities Co-chair
David Winters  Advancement Chair
Brian Duane  Camping Chair
Rick Robbins Training Chair
David Hosford  Membership Chair
Michael Josti  Nominations
Members at Large
Rick Robbins
Charlie Murphy
Jack Foley
John Lyne
Grayce Troiano
Ellen Walch
Patrick Walsh
Richard Stritzinger
Rocky Smith




Units

Unit Type Unit Number Town Family Pack or Boy Pack Unit Type Unit Number Town Scouts BSA
Pack 1 Brockton Boy Troop 1 Brockton Boy
Pack 2 Weymouth Boy Troop 1 Brockton Girl
Pack 9 Weymouth Boy Troop 2 Weymouth Boy
Pack 12 Rockland Family Troop 8 Weymouth Boy
Pack 19 Braintree Boy Troop 9 Weymouth Boy
Pack 22 Braintree Family Troop 13 Avon Girl
Pack 24 Stoughton Family Troop 17 Brockton Boy
Pack 28 E. Bridgewater Family Troop 19 Weymouth Boy
Pack 31 Bridgewater Boy Troop 22 Braintree Boy
Pack 36 Randolph Family Troop 25 W. Bridgewater Boy
Pack 41 Abington Family Troop 29 E. Bridgewater Boy
Pack 56 Holbrook Family Troop 29 E. Bridgewater Girl
Pack 76 Easton Boy Troop 31 Bridgewater Boy
Pack 77 Canton Family Troop 32 E. Bridgewater Boy
Pack 88 Bridgewater Family Troop 41 Abington Boy
Pack 117 Brockton Family Troop 42 Easton Boy
Pack 193 Easton Family Troop 47 Randolph Boy
Pack 196 Braintree Family Troop 56 Holbrook Boy
Pack 303 Weymouth Family Troop 57 Rockland Boy
Pack 1496 Braintree Family Troop 77 Canton Boy
Pack 2000 Brockton Boy Troop 88 Bridgewater Boy
Troop 92 Weymouth Boy
Troop 113 Rockland Boy
Troop 138 Braintree Boy
Troop 153 Holbrook Boy
Troop 193 Easton Boy
Troop 516 Stoughton Boy
Troop 1022 Weymouth Girl
Troop 1046 Brockton Boy
Troop 2000 Brockton Boy
Unit Type Unit Number Town
Crew 1 Brockton
Crew 16 Weymouth
Crew 29 E. Bridgewater
Crew 41 Abington
Ship 323 Weymouth



Sachem District Committee

Officers
District Chair Sal Salvatori
District Commissioner Dave Emhardt
Finance Chair Vacant
Membership Chair Frank Ray
Camping Chair Steven Bailey
Advancement Chair Mark Jennings
Activies Chair Dan Toy
Training Chair Rob Lyons
Civic Service Chair Louise Goodwin
Religious Emblems Chair Kate Anderson
Popcorn Kernel Kathryn Caruso
Members at Large
Gene Avrus
Richard Carlson
David Chase
Laurie Cirgnano
Henry Colageo
Lisa Cummings
Steven Fagan
John Fink
Evan Gee
Henry Goldman
Josh Hunt
Christopher Lamie
Ronald Larsen
Beverly Levine
Edward Levine
Mandy Lyons
James McKnight
Cynthia Norton
Robert Peoples
Christopher Schultz
Mike Silvia
Josh Slovin
Michael Stecker
Mark Vecchione
George Viglas
Paula Wood




Sachem District/Unit Commissioners

Position Area Covered Name
District Commissioner Dave Emhardt
Asst. District Commissioner Internet Tools Hank Goldman
Asst. District Commissioner Bridgewater Jim Hogrell Sr.
Asst. District Commissioner Weymouth Vacant
Roundtable Commissioner Cub Scouting Beverly Levine
Roundtable Commissioner Scouts BSA, Venturing, Sea Scouting Henry Colageo
Unit Town Unit Commissioner Unit Town Unit Commissioner
P1 Brockton Steve Boudreau T1 Brockton Steve Boudreau
P2 Weymouth Brian Chase/Waldon Larossee T1G Brockton Steve Boudreau
P9 Weymouth Vacant T2 Weymouth Brian Chase/Waldon Larosee
FP12 Rockland Beverly Levine T8 Weymouth Vacant
P19 Braintree Hank Goldman T9 Weymouth Joseph McKay
FP22 Braintree Natalee Dantuono T13G Avon Mark Vecchione
FP24 Stoughton John Fink T17 Brockton John Fink
FP28 E. Bridgewater Terri Levesque T19 Weymouth Hank Goldman
P31 Bridgewater Wayne Goodwin T22 Braintree Waldon Larosee
FP36 Randolph Fred Wickles T25 W. Bridgewater Wayne Goodwin/Kevin Kourtz
FP41 Abington Beverly Levine T29 E. Bridgewater Jim Hogrell Sr./Kevin Kourtz
FP56 Avon Steve Boudreau/Stephen Baker T29G E. Bridgewater Mark Vecchione
P76 Easton Mike Stecker T31 Bridgewater Wayne Goodwin/Jim Hogrell Sr./Kevin Kourtz
FP77 Canton Dave Emhardt T41 Abington John Fink
FP88 Bridgewater Wayne Goodwin T42 Easton Mike Stecker
FP117 Brockton John Fink T47 Randolph Fred Wickles
FP193 Easton Mike Stecker T56 Holbrook Steve Boudreau/Stephen Baker
FP193 Braintree Natalee Dantuono T57 Rockland Vacant
FP303 Weymouth Hank Goldman T77 Canton Dave Emhardt
FP1496 Braintree Natalee Dantuono T88 Bridgewater Wayne Goodwin/Kevin Kourtz/Mark Vecchione
P2000 Brockton John Fink T92 Weymouth Bryan Chase/Waldon Larosee
T113 Rockland Vacant
T138 Braintree Waldon Larosee
T153 Holbrook Steve Boudreau/Stephen Baker
T193 Easton Mike Stecker
T516 Stoughton John Fink
T1022 Weymouth Vacant
T1046 Brockton Steve Boudreau
T2000 Brockton John Fink
Unit Town Unit Commissioner
C1 Brockton Steve Boudreau
C16 Weymouth Vacant
C29 E. Bridgewater Jim Hogrell Sr./Kevin Kourtz
C41 Abington John Fink
S323 Weymouth Waldon Larosee
Unit Types Key
P – Boys Cub Scouting Pack
FP – Family Cub Scouting Pack
T – Boys Scouts BSA Troop
GT – Girls Scouts BSA Troop
C – Venturing Crew
S – Ship