District Award Nominations

Below you will find nomination forms for recognizing Scouters at the unit and district levels.  As well as nationally recognized nomination forms.

Nomination form for District Awards – Due by March 15th

  • Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, Venturing Crew Advisor , Committee Chair (for any Unit) and Charter Organization Representative of the Year Awards
  • Unsung Hero Award – someone who goes above and beyond in the District
  • “Sparkplug” – each Pack, Troop, or Crew can recognize one of their adult leaders for going above and beyond

Nomination for the District Award of Merit – Due by March 15th

These nomination forms must be sent via email to:  Awards@mayflowerbsa.org

The District Key 3 typically will present the awards at the Annual District Recognition dinner.

Download the fillable PDF
District Awards Form

Download the 
District Award of Merit Form




Mayflower Council August Roundtable

Thank you everyone that attended the Council-wide roundtable held on Thursday, August 20.

Below are the slide presentations from each of the sessions that you can now download.

Opening Announcements

Cub Scouts

How to Meet: Den Leader Outdoor COVID Meeting Guide

Keep Your Pack Sound: Fundraising with COVID Restrictions

Scouts BSA

Rank Advancement in the Virtual World: Scout to First Class

Rank Advancement in the Virtual World: Star to Eagle




Council-wide July Roundtable

Thank you for joining us at the Council-wide roundtable held on Wednesday, July 15.  Below are a few slides presented at this meeting as well as videos from our Council Commissioner and the national announcement on the bar date.

A message from the Council Commissioner

Explanation of the Bar Date




Post Road April Roundtable

April Training Newsletter

2021 National Jamboree

2020 Tread Lightly Trainer Course

2020 Summer Camp Staff

Post-Road-District-Roundtable-slides-4-2-2020.pdf




Post Road District Award Recipients

Congratulations to all of the Post Road District Award Recipients!

 

District Award of Merit:

  • Nancy Goldberg, PR Dist Member at Large
  • Bruce Wester, Unit Commissioner Framingham

Committee Chair of the Year, Anthony Vuolo, Committee Chair, Troop 60 Sudbury

Cubmaster of the Year, Aaron Braun, Cubmaster, Pack 39 Stow

Scoutmaster of the Year, Jonathan Rotondo, Scoutmaster, Troop 63 Sudbury

Eagle Scout Sponsor of the Year, Dan Stimson

Charter Organization of the Year, Rev. Joel B. Guillemette, Institution Head,Sudbury United Methodist Church

William D. Boyce New Unit Organizer Award Recipients:

  • Troop 65 Sudbury: Scott Fisher, George Cooley, Kim Prendergast
  • Troop 209 GT Waban: Barbara Bower, Robert Mashal, Joseph Grocela, Jameson White

Sparkplug Award :

  • James Janosky, Scoutmaster, Troop 205 Newton
  • Marielle Delnomdedieu, Asst. Scoutmaster, Troop 65 Sudbury
  • Paul Grous, Chairperson, Pack 62 Sudbury
  • John Willins, Asst. Scoutmaster, Troop 209 Newton
  • Jon Mascia, Asst. Cubmaster, Pack 39 Stow
  • Michael Wurster, Cubmaster, Pack 130 Maynard
  • George Cooley, Scoutmaster, Troop 65 Sudbury
  • Eddie Riedl, Advancement Chair, Troop 12 Framingham
  • Nicholas Hurney, Assistant Scoutmaster, Troop 182 Wellesley
  • Julie Brevard, Den Leader, Pack 88 Wayland
  • Matt Karpacz, Committee Chair, COR Wayland Units

Unsung Hero, Karl Buttner, Fundraising Chair, Troop 61 Sudbury




March Roundtable – Post Road

Below are the event flyers, training newsletter and other information from the March Roundtable.

Final Flyer 2020 PR District Dinner

Chuckwagon Derby – Camp Resolute

BALOO – spring 2020

2021 National Jamboree

2020 Staff Flyer Camp Resolute and Squanto

2020 PR Dist Pinewood Derby Flyer

Providence Bruins Games – March

Mayflower training news Mar 20

IOLS – spring 2020

 




February Roundtable

Below are the event flyers, training newsletter and other information from the February Roundtable.

 

Cranberry Harbors District Dinner

2020 Scouting Report to the Commonwealth Flyer

2020 Staff Flyer Camp Resolute and Squanto

Cranberry Harbors Dist Pinewood Derby

Providence Bruins SPECIAL SCOUT MEET & GREET!

2020 Polar Challenge Freeze Out

Post Road District Dinner

Headwaters District Dinner

Headwaters Pinewood

Mayflower training news Feb 20

Outdoor Ethics Guide Course




January Roundtable

Below are the event flyers, training newsletter and other information from the December Roundtable.

2020 Summer  – Camp Resolute Kickoff

Council Recognition Dinner

Cranberry Harbors District Dinner 

Polar Challenge / Freeze Out

Post Road District Dinner

January – Mayflower Training Newsletter

Scouts BSA Klondike 

Webelos Klondike




December Roundtable

Below are the event flyers, training newsletter and other information from the December Roundtable.

2019 Museum of Science Overnight

2019-2020 District Award of Merit Form

2019-2020 District-Awards Form

Mayflower Training News December 2019

Scouts BSA Klondike – Hosted by the Sachem District

Webelos Klondike Flyer – Hosted by the Sachem District




November Roundtable

Below are the event flyers, training newsletters and other information from our November Roundtable.

Wood Badge Brochure

Scouts BSA Training Day – 2019-11-09

Reporting Community Service Hours update 2019

Philmont 2020 Flyer – Girl Troop

P-Bruins November Schedule

Membership Fees

Additional Disclosures and Background Check Authorization

Mayflower training news Nov 19

LNT May 2020

Freeze Out 2020